0 0 Votes

Movies awarded with the most Oscars

Info by Series Junkie

What film has received the most Oscars at the Academy Awards so far? This question cannot be answered explicitly since 1998.

Three Movies are holding the Record

The movie "Gone with the Wind" (1939) received a total of 10 Oscars in 1940 and was the most successful film with the most Oscars for a long time.

In 1960, Ben-Hur (1959) got 11 Oscars, setting a new record. Also in 1998 and only a short time later in 2004, "Titanic" (1997) and the third part of "The Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King" (2003) won 11 Oscars.

So, there are now a total of 3 films that have to share the first place with the most Oscars awarded by the famous film awards ceremony.

Categories in which the Films got their Oscars

The following table shows the categories in which the three films got their Oscars. 

OscarBen HurTitanicLOTR III
Best Pictureyesyesyes
Best Directoryesyesyes
Best Production Designyesyesyes
Best Film Editingyesyesyes
Best Sound Mixingyesyesyes
Best Costume Designyesyesyes
Best Cinematographyyesyes-
Best Original Scoreyesyesyes
Best Original Song-yesyes
Best Visual Effectsyesyesyes
Best Actor in a Leading Roleyes--
Best Actor in a Supporting Roleyes--
Best Sound Editing-yes-
Best Adapted Screenplay--yes
Best Make-up--yes

Each movie was priced within the category Best Picture, Best Director, Best Production Design, Best Film Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Costume Design and Best Original Score.

Ranking: Movies with the most Oscars

In the following table, I have also listed the second and third rank of the movies with the most Oscars. Next to "Gone with the Wind", only the movie "West Side Story" has succeeded in getting 10 Oscars.

MovieOscarsNominationsYear
Titanic11141997
Ben Hur11121959
Lord of the Rings III11112003
Gone with the Wind10131939
West Side Story10111961
The English Patient9121996
Gigi991958
The Last Emperor991987

In this table, you can also see the number of Oscar nominations each film got. It is notable, that only "The Lord of the Rings" made it to win each of its nomination and that "La La Land" only got 6 Oscars while it was like Titanic nominated for 14 categories.

In the table of movies with the most Oscar nominations, you can find more details about the nominations and other nominated films.

ReplyPositiveNegative

About the Author

Avatar AuthorThe author has not added a short description to his profile yet.
Show Profile | Message

 

Related Topics

Important Note

Please note: The contributions published on askingbox.com are contributions of users and should not substitute professional advice. They are not verified by independents and do not necessarily reflect the opinion of askingbox.com. Learn more.

Participate

Ask your own question or write your own articles on askingbox.com. How to do.