0 0 Votes

Which movie got the most Oscar Nominations?

Info by Series Junkie

Titanic, Ben Hur and the third part of Lord of the Rings (The Return of the King) are holding with 11 Oscars the record of the highest and best honored films at the Oscars so far.

But how about the Oscar nomination? The following table shows a list of the movies with the most Oscar nominations so far. Included are all films with at least 10 nominations. In addition, the overview gives information about the year, the movie also was published at how many Oscars for film actually could win.

MovieYearNominiationsOscars
Titanic19971411
La La Land2017146
All About Eve1950146
Gone with the Wind19391310
From Here to Eternity1953138
Shakespeare in Love1998137
Forrest Gump1994136
Chicago2002136
Mary Poppins1964135
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?1966135
The Shape of Water2018134
Ben Hur19591211
The English Patient1996129
On the Waterfront1954128
My Fair Lady1964128
Dances with Wolves1990127
Schindler's List1993127
Mrs. Miniver1942126
Gladiator2000125
The Revenant2016123
The Lord of the Rings III20031111
West Side Story19611110
Amadeus1984118
Gandhi1982118
Out of Africa1985117
Mario Puzo's The Godfather II1974116
Oliver1968116
Slumdog Millionaire2008108
Cabaret1972108
Going My Way1944107
Lawrence of Arabia1962107
Patton1970107
The Sting1973107
Star Wars1977107
Gravity2013107
Mad Max: Fury Road2016106

Thus, the films "Titanic", "La La Land" and "All About Eve" are the movies that have received the most Oscar nominations with 14 nominations so far. "Titanic" was at least able to transform 11 of these 14 nominations, while there were only six Oscars for "All About Eve" and "La La Land".

It is also noteworthy that the "Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King" could turn all of its 11 nominations. Apart from that "The Revenant" got 12 nominations but only 3 Oscars at the end (one of them was the first Oscar for Leonardo di Caprio).

ReplyPositiveNegative

About the Author

Avatar AuthorThe author has not added a short description to his profile yet.
Show Profile | Message

 

Related Topics

Important Note

Please note: The contributions published on askingbox.com are contributions of users and should not substitute professional advice. They are not verified by independents and do not necessarily reflect the opinion of askingbox.com. Learn more.

Participate

Ask your own question or write your own articles on askingbox.com. How to do.